Round 8 Team Lists


St George Illawarra Dragons v Sydney Roosters, Wednesday 4.10pm at Allianz Stadium

Dragons: 1 Matthew Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack De Belin

Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Jacob Host

Reserves: 18 Hame Sele, 19 Zachary Lomax, 20 Mitchell Allgood, 21 Reece Robson

Jacob Host replaces Hame Sele on the interchange in an otherwise unchanged 17.

Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Joseph Manu, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Mitchell Aubusson, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Zane Tetevano, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Dylan Napa, 11 Boyd Cordner (c), 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Isaac Liu

Interchange: 14 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 15 Sio Siua Taukeiiaho, 16 Nat Butcher, 17 Victor Radley

Reserves: 18 Frank-Paul Nuuausala, 19 Sitili Tupouniua, 20 Kurt Baptiste, 21 Reece Robinson

Sio Siua Taukeaiaho returns from a knee injury on the bench, bumping Frank-Paul Nuuausala to the reserves. Jake Friend is named despite suffering a head knock last week.

Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors, 7pm Wednesday at AAMI Park

Storm: 1 Billy Slater, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Ryley Jacks, 8 Tim Glasby, 9 Cameron Smith (c), 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Kenny Bromwich

Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Christian Welch, 16 Sam Kasiano, 17 Joe Stimson

Reserves: 18 Patrick Kaufusi, 19 Tui Kamikamica, 20 Brodie Croft, 21 Young Tonumaipea

Jesse Bromwich (knee) is out with Tim Glasby moving to prop, Kenny Bromwich starting at lock and Joe Stimson joining the interchange.

Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c), 2 David Fusitu'a, 3 Peta Hiku, 17 Anthony Gelling, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Mason Lino, 8 Bunty Afoa, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Simon Mannering, 12 Isaiah Papali'i, 13 Adam Blair

Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Sam Lisone, 16 Albert Vete, 17 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Reserves: 18 Ligi Sao, 19 Joseph Vuna, 20 Tevita Satae, 21 Sam Cook

Tohu Harris (concussion) joins Shaun Johnson (groin) on the sidelines, with Isaiah Papali'i replacing Harris in the second row and Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad on the bench.

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos, 7.50pm Thursday at ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs: 1 Alex Johnston, 2 Richie Kennar, 3 Greg Inglis (c), 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Thomas Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange: 14 Adam Doueihi, 15 Mark Nicholls, 16 Jason Clark, 17 Tevita Tatola

Reserves: 18 Robbie Farah, 19 Hymel Hunt, 20 Campbell Graham, 21 Kyle Turner

Cameron Murray returns from a hamstring strain to replace Sam Burgess (suspension, 2 weeks) at lock. Adam Doueihi is recalled on the bench in place of Hymel Hunt.

Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 18 Tom Opacic, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Jack Bird, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Josh McGuire, 10 Sam Thaiday, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Jaydn Su'a, 13 Tevita Pangai jnr

Interchange: 14 Sam Tagataese, 15 Joe Ofahengaue, 16 Kodi Nikorima, 17 Korbin Sims

Reserves: 18 Jonus Pearson, 19 Todd Murphy, 20 Patrick Mago, 21 Payne Haas

Josh McGuire starts at hooker for Andrew McCullough (elbow, 4-6 weeks) with Tevita Pangai jnr moving to starting lock and Sam Tagataese joining the pine. Jaydn Su'A starts in the back row for Korbin Sims (bench) while Jack Bird and Anthony Milford swap the No.6 and 7 jerseys.

Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights, 6pm Friday at Lottoland

Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Matthew Wright, 3 Dylan Walker, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Akuila Uate, 6 Lachlan Croker, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Jack Gosiewski, 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange: 14 Lewis Brown, 15 Shaun Lane, 16 Lloyd Perrett, 17 Taniela Paseka

Reserves: 18 Frank Winterstein, 19 Jonathan Wright, 20 Thomas Wright, 21 Toafofoa Sipley

Matt Wright moves to the starting side in place of winger Brad Parker (knee, 4-6 weeks) with Lewis Brown joining the bench.

Knights: 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Ken Sio, 3 Sione Mata'utia, 4 Nathan Ross, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 Connor Watson, 7 Jack Cogger, 8 Herman Ese'ese, 9 Slade Griffin, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Aidan Guerra (c), 13 Mitchell Barnett

Interchange: 14 Jamie Buhrer (c), 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Luke Yates, 17 Jacob Saifiti

Reserves: 18 Cory Denniss, 19 Josh King, 20 Brock Lamb, 21 Jacob Lillyman

Connor Watson makes a timely return from a shoulder injury to start in the halves in place of Mitch Pearce (pec, 10-16 weeks) with Jack Cogger switching from five-eighth to halfback.

Penrith Panthers v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 7.55pm Friday at Panthers
Stadium

Panthers: 1 Dylan Edwards, 2 Christian Crichton, 3 Corey Harawira-Naera, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 6 Tyrone Peachey, 7 James Maloney, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Peter Wallace (c), 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris

Interchange: 14 Sione Katoa, 15 Jack Hetherington, 16 Moses Leota, 17 James Tamou

Reserves: 18 Wayde Egan, 19 Nick Lui-Toso, 20 Thomas Eisenhuth, 21 Kaide Ellis

The Panthers are unchanged from last week's loss to the Sharks.

Bulldogs: 1 Moses Mbye, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Will Hopoate, 5 Marcelo Montoya, 6 Jeremy Marshall-King, 7 Kieran Foran, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13 Adam Elliott

Interchange: 14 Asipeli Fine, 15 Danny Fualalo, 16 Greg Eastwood, 17 Kerrod Holland

Reserves: 18 John Olive, 19 Rhyse Martin, 20 Renouf Toomaga, 21 Matthew Frawley

Canterbury are unchanged from their last-start loss to the Roosters.

Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks, 5.30pm Saturday at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Brendan Elliot, 4 Konrad Hurrell, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 Bryce Cartwright, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Mitch Rein, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Will Matthews, 13 Jai Arrow

Interchange: 14 Max King, 15 Jack Stockwell, 16 Keegan Hipgrave, 17 Morgan Boyle

Reserves: 18 Brenko Lee, 19 Ryan Simpkins, 20 AJ Brimson, 21 Kane Elgey

Titans coach Garth Brennan has dropped five-eighth Kane Elgey, moving Bryce Cartwright to five-eighth. Morgan Boyle (concussion) returns on the bench. Winger Tyronne Roberts-Davis has also been dropped, with Phillip Sami reverting to wing and Brendan Elliot called up at centre.

Sharks: 1 Josh Dugan, 2 Edrick Lee, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Valentine Holmes, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Scott Sorensen, 12 Wade Graham (c), 13 Joseph Paulo

Interchange: 14 Jayson Bukuya, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Avagalu Seumanufagai, 17 Kurt Dillion

Reserves: 18 Kurt Capewell, 19 Jack Williams, 20 Braden Uele, 21 Trent Hodkinson

Wade Graham (hamstring) returns and starts in the second row in place of Luke Lewis (calf). Jayson Bukuya (groin) returns on the bench, bumping Kurt Capewell out of the 17.

North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders, 7.35pm Saturday at 1300Smiles Stadium

Cowboys: 1 Lachlan Coote, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O'Neill, 4 Ben Hampton, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Michael Morgan, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 Matthew Scott (c), 9 Jake Granville, 10 Scott Bolton, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange: 14 Te Maire Martin, 15 Shaun Fensom, 16 Corey Jensen, 17 Ethan Lowe

Reserves: 18 Francis Molo, 19 Jake Clifford, 20 Enari Tuala, 21 Sam Hoare

Shaun Fensom last week played his first game back from a long lay-off after breaking his leg in the 2017 grand final and this week comes straight into the Cowboys 17 in place of bench forward John Asiata (pec, 10 weeks).

Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Blake Austin, 7 Aidan Sezer, 8 Iosia Soliola, 9 Siliva Havili, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Josh Papalii

Interchange: 14 Ata Hingano, 15 Shannon Boyd, 16 Luke Bateman, 17 Dunamis Lui

Reserves: 18 Liam Knight, 19 Michael Oldfield, 20 Bradley Abbey, 21 Jack Murchie

Josh Papalii moves into the starting lock role with Luke Bateman shifting to the bench.

Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, 4.10pm Sunday at ANZ Stadium

Eels: 1 Clint Gutherson (c), 2 Bevan French, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Brad Takairangi, 5 George Jennings, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Daniel Alvaro, 9 Kaysa Pritchard, 10 Suaia Matagi, 11 Manu Ma'u, 12 Tony Williams, 13 Peni Terepo

Interchange: 14 Will Smith, 15 Kenny Edwards, 16 David Gower, 17 Tim Mannah (c)

Reserves: 18 Tepai Moeroa, 19 Kane Evans, 20 Josh Hoffman, 21 Cameron King

Bevan French returns from a shoulder injury to replace Jarryd Hayne (hip, 4 weeks) on the wing in the only change to last week's winning team. Lock Nathan Brown remains unavailable with an ankle injury.

Wests Tigers: 1 Corey Thompson, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Kevin Naiqama, 5 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, 6 Benji Marshall (c), 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Matthew Eisenhuth, 9 Jacob Liddle, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Chris Lawrence, 12 Robbie Rochow, 13 Elijah Taylor (c)

Interchange: 14 Pita Godinet, 15 Josh Aloiai, 16 Michael Chee-Kam, 17 Sauaso Sue

Reserves: 18 Tim Grant, 19 Chris McQueen, 20 Tyson Gamble, 21 Mahe Fonua

Chris Lawrence returns from a hamstring injury, pushing Josh Aloiai to the bench. Alex Twal drops out of the team.

Source: NRL.com

Boom

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Bailey, Taylor & Moi Moi "Sacked" By Wolfpack

Frank-Paul Set For Warriors Exit

Wigan's Veteran Hooker On The Move?