Round 5 Teamlist Tuesday



Canberra Raiders v Canterbury Bulldogs
Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker (c), 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Aiden Sezer, 7 Sam Williams, 8 Iosia Soliola, 9 Siliva Havili, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Luke Bateman
Interchange: 14 Ata Hingano, 15 Shannon Boyd, 16 Dunamis Lui, 17 Liam Knight
Reserves: 18 Jack Murchie, 19 Michael Oldfield, 20 Blake Austin, 21 Josh Papalii
Josh Papalii is the big-name casualty from the Raiders' poor performance against Manly, dropped to jersey 21 with Liam Knight returning to the 17. Luke Bateman moves to lock and Elliott Whitehead to the second row.
Bulldogs: 1 Moses Mbye, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Will Hopoate, 5 Marcelo Montoya, 6 Jeremy Marshall-King, 7 Kieran Foran, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13 Adam Elliott
Interchange: 14 Fa'amanu Brown, 15 Danny Fualalo, 16 Francis Tualalo, 17 Kerrod Holland
Reserves: 18 Greg Eastwood, 19 Asipeli Fine, 20 John Olive, 21 Rhyse Martin
Aiden Tolman is out due to an ankle injury, with Adam Elliott starting at lock and Kerrod Holland joining the bench.

Cronulla Sharks v Sydney Roosters
Sharks: 1 Josh Dugan, 2 Sosaia Feki, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Valentine Holmes, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Luke Lewis, 12 Wade Graham (c), 13 Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14 Kurt Capewell, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Avagalu Seumanufagai, 17 Joseph Paulo
Reserves: 18 Trent Hodkinson, 19 Kurt Dillion, 20 Edrick Lee, 21 Jack Williams
Josh Dugan (groin) returns at fullback, pushing Valentine Holmes to the wing and Edrick Lee to the reserves. Matt Moylan (hamstring) also makes an injury comeback at five-eighth with Trent Hodkinson dropping to the reserves, despite the Sharks winning both games Hodkinson has started.
Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Reece Robinson, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Joseph Manu, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Dylan Napa, 11 Boyd Cordner (c), 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Isaac Liu
Interchange: 14 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Mitchell Aubusson, 17 Victor Radley
Reserves: 18 Nat Butcher, 19 Kurt Baptiste, 20 Mitchell Cornish, 21 Lindsay Collins
The Roosters are unchanged despite going down 30-6 to the Warriors at home last week.
St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Dragons: 1 Matthew Dufty, 2 Nene Macdonald, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack De Belin
Interchange: 14 Luciano Leilua, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Hame Sele
Reserves: 18 Jeremy Latimore, 19 Zachary Lomax, 20 Jacob Host, 21 Blake Lawrie
Hame Sele is named on the bench with Jeremy Latimore at 18th man in the only change to the side that defeated Newcastle on Sunday, with Latimore likely to be a late inclusion once again.

Rabbitohs: 1 Alex Johnston, 2 Dane Gagai, 3 Greg Inglis (c), 4 Hymel Hunt, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Thomas Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 Sam Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Cameron Murray
Interchange: 14 Adam Doueihi, 15 Mark Nicholls, 16 George Burgess, 17 Tevita Tatola
Reserves: 18 Robbie Farah, 19 Jason Clark, 20 Braidon Burns, 21 Kyle Turner
Adam Reynolds is set to return at halfback, pushing Adam Doueihi to the bench, while Dane Gagai is named on the wing with Hymel Hunt at centre. Braidon Burns moves back to the reserves.

Wests Tigers v Melbourne Storm

Wests Tigers: 1 Tuimoala Lolohea, 2 Corey Thompson, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Kevin Naiqama, 5 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Russell Packer (c), 9 Pita Godinet, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Chris Lawrence, 12 Robbie Rochow, 13 Matthew Eisenhuth
Interchange: 14 Jacob Liddle, 15 Alex Twal, 16 Michael Chee Kam, 17 Josh Aloiai
Reserves: 18 Tyson Gamble, 19 Tim Grant, 20 David Nofoaluma, 21 Sauaso Sue
Wests Tigers are unchanged from an impressive Easter Monday win over the Eels, with star recruit Josh Reynolds at least one more week away.
Storm: 1 Billy Slater, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Young Tonumaipea, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Brodie Croft, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith (c), 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Joe Stimson, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Kenny Bromwich
Interchange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Christian Welch, 17 Sam Kasiano
Reserves: 18 Justin Olam, 19 Patrick Kaufusi, 20 Ryley Jacks, 21 Felise Kaufusi
Young Tonumaipea replaces Will Chambers (suspension) at centre and Kenny Bromwich comes in at lock for Dale Finucane (who is both injured and suspended). Felise Kaufusi is included in the reserves as he eyes off his first NRL action of the season.

New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys

Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c), 2 David Fusitua, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 Bunty Afoa, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Leivaha Pulu, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Sam Lisone, 16 Simon Mannering, 17 Anthony Gelling
Reserves: 18 Ligi Sao, 19 Mason Lino, 20 Tevita Satae, 21 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
The Warriors are boosted by the returns of Shaun Johnson from a groin strain (pushing Mason Lino to the reserves) and veteran Simon Mannering (who replaces Ligi Sao on the bench). Sam Lisone returns from suspension on the bench with Tevita Satae also dropping to the reserves.

Cowboys: 1 Ben Hampton, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O'Neill, 4 Javid Bowen, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Michael Morgan, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 Matthew Scott (c), 9 Jake Granville, 10 Scott Bolton, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14 Te Maire Martin, 15 John Asiata, 16 Corey Jensen, 17 Ethan Lowe 
Reserves: 18 Francis Molo, 19 Lachlan Coote, 20 Enari Tuala, 21 Kyle Laybutt
Scott Bolton starts at prop for Jordan McLean (foot, three months) with Corey Jensen brought onto the bench.

Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos

Knights: 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 3 Sione Mata'utia, 4 Nathan Ross, 5 Ken Sio, 6 Brock Lamb, 7 Mitchell Pearce (c), 8 Herman Ese'ese, 9 Slade Griffin, 10 Jacob Lillyman, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Aidan Guerra, 13 Mitchell Barnett
Interchange: 14 Jamie Buhrer (c), 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Jacob Saifiti, 17 Daniel Saifiti
Reserves: 18 Luke Yates, 19 Jack Cogger, 20 Danny Levi, 21 Cory Dennis
Following the shattering news Tautau Moga has suffered another ACL injury, Nathan Ross moves to centre and Ken Sio comes in on the wing. Daniel Saifiti and Mitchell Barnett swap back to bench and lock respectively


Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd (c), 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 4 Jack Bird, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Korbin Sims, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Matt Gillett, 13 Josh McGuire
Interchange: 14 Sam Thaiday, 15 Joe Ofahengaue, 16 Tom Opacic, 17 Jaydn Su'A Reserves: 18 Jonus Pearson, 19 Tevita Pangai jnr, 20 Gehamat Shibasaki, 21 Payne Haas
Corey Oates returns on the wing in place of Jonus Pearson, while Tevita Pangai jnr is a chance of returning after being included in the reserves.

Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles

Titans: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Konrad Hurrell, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 Kane Elgey, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Will Matthews 13 Jai Arrow
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Max King, 16 Bryce Cartwright, 18 Morgan Boyle
Reserves: 18 Leilani Latu, 19 Jack Stockwell, 20 Keegan Hipgrave, 21 Tyronne Roberts-Davis
The Titans are unchanged after their re-jigged forward pack helped produce a stunning form reversal against Brisbane last week.

Sea Eagles: 1 Matthew Wright, 2 Brad Parker, 3 Dylan Walker, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Akuila Uate, 6 Lachlan Croker, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Frank Winterstein, 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14 Jackson Hastings, 15 Shaun Lane, 16 Lloyd Perrett, 17 Kelepi Tanginoa
Reserves: 18 Lewis Brown, 19 Tom Tbrojevic, 20 Toafofoa Sipley, 21 Taniela Paseka
Manly have named Dylan Walker to return from a long layoff at centre, pushing Brad Parker to the wing and Matt Wright to fullback in place of Tom Trbojevic (ankle, two weeks). Curtis Sironen and Kelepi Tanginoa (both ACL, season) are out with Frank Winterstein starting in the second row and Jack Gosiewski moving into the 17. Toafofoa Sipley and Taniela Paseka have been brought into the reserves as cover.

Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers


Interchange: 12 Tepai Moeroa, 14 Beau Scott, 16 Peni Terepo, 17 Tony Williams
Reserves: 18 Cameron King, 19 Suaia Matagi, 20 David Gower, 21 Kane Evans
After showing a few signs of life last week, Brad Arthur has gone with the same team that went down to Wests Tigers on Easter Monday. Hooker Kaysa Pritchard will need to get through concussion protocols after suffering a head knock last week.

Panthers: 1 Dylan Edwards, 2 Josh Mansour, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Christian Crichton, 6 Tyrone Peachey, 7 James Maloney, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Peter Wallace (c), 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Wayde Egan, 15 Corey Harawira-Naera, 16 Moses Leota, 17 James Tamou
Reserves: 18 Jarome Luai, 19 Nick Lui-Toso, 20 Sione Katoa, 21 Kaide Ellis
Coach Anthony Griffin has unsurprisingly stuck with the 17 that got the job done against the Cowboys last Thursday, although James Fisher-Harris has been swapped to lock with Trent Merrin at prop.

Source: NRL.com

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Bailey, Taylor & Moi Moi "Sacked" By Wolfpack

Frank-Paul Set For Warriors Exit

Eels Bad Boy On His Way To UK?